back to HMS Timbertown 


List of internees from Lewis in the English Camp in Groningen 1914 - 1918 

No First name(s) Last name  No Village District
1.  John  MacIver  20 Ballantrushal Barvas
2. Angus MacLean 5 Ballantrushal Barvas
3. Donald  Murray 47 Barvas Barvas
4. Kenneth  MacIver 8 Barvas Park  Barvas
5. John  MacIver 3 Barvas Park Barvas
6. Donald  MacLeod 8 Borrowston Barvas
7. Alexander  Finlayson  Brue Barvas
8. Alexander   MacLeod jnr 21  Brue Barvas
9. Angus  MacKay  18 Carloway Barvas
10.  William A MacArthur 13 Carloway Barvas
11. Neil  MacLeod  19 Doune, Carloway Barvas
12. Donald  MacLeod 1) 4 Garenin  Barvas
13. John  MacArthur 21 Knock, Carloway Barvas
14. Donald  Campbell 33 2) Lionel Barvas
15.  John  Campbell 18A  Lionel Barvas
16. Finlay  MacLeod 7 Lionel Barvas
17. Peter  MacLeod 27 Lower Barvas  Barvas
18. John  MacLeay 3) 38 Lower Shader Barvas
19. Rev Duncan  MacDougall 4)   Manse Barvas Barvas
20. Kenneth  MacLeod  5 New Shawbost Barvas
21. John  MacPhail  54 North Shawbost Barvas
22. Malcolm  MacLeod 28 South Bragar Barvas
23. John  MacRitchie 38 5) Swainbost Barvas
24. Duncan  MacAulay 7  Tolsta-Chaolais Barvas
25. Roderick  Martin 18 Upper Shader  Barvas
26. Donald   MacLeod jnr 8  Calbost Lochs
27. Frank   MacKinnon 2 Caverstay Lochs
28. Murdo  MacLeod 9 Cromore Lochs
29, Murdo  MacDonald 23 Cromore Lochs
30. John  MacAulay 11 Grimshader  Lochs
31. Roderick  MacKenzie 13 Grimshader Lochs
32. Angus  MacKay 12 Keose Lochs
33. Malcolm  MacDonald 27 Lemreway Lochs
34. Donald  MacLeod 13 Lemreway Lochs
35. John  Morrison 22 Leurbost Lochs
36. Angus  Campbell 11 Marvig Lochs
37. Murdo  Smith 4 Marvig Lochs
38. Norman MacAulay 41 Ranish Lochs
39. Ebenezer  MacDonald 41B Ranish  Lochs
40. John  MacLeod 18 Aignish Stornoway
41. Roderick  MacLeod 9 Aignish Stornoway
42. Murdo  MacKay 7) 13 Aignish Stornoway
43. William  MacLeod 5 Aird Stornoway
44. Murdo  MacLeod 5 Aird Stornoway
45. Malcolm MacDonald 7 Aird Stornoway
46. Malcolm  Smith   Aird Stornoway
47. Angus  MacLeod  9 Aird  Stornoway
48 Norman  Campbell 13 Aird Stornoway
49. Donald  Cameron 28 Aird of Tong Stornoway
50. Donald  Graham 71 Coll Stornoway
51. Donald  Graham 5 Coll Stornoway
52. Murdo MacIver 31 Coll Stornoway
53. John Nicolson 1 Coll Stornoway
54. John MacKenzie   Flesherin Stornoway
55. Murdo MacDonald   Flesherin  Stornoway
56. Donald MacDonald 43 Garrabost Stornoway
57. Murdo MacLeod 33 Geilir Stornoway
58. Donald MacLeod  39 Geilir Stornoway
59. John MacMillan  4 Glen Tolsta Stornoway
60. Donald MacDonald 38 Keith Street, Stornoway Stornoway
61. Alex Peter MacLeod 11 Lower Bayble Stornoway
62. John  Smith 8) 6 Lower Bayble Stornoway
63. Donald  MacKenzie 3 Lower Bayble Stornoway
64. Angus   MacRae 13 Lower Bayble Stornoway
65. John  Smith 9) 44  Lower Garrabost Stornoway
66. Donald Campbell 13 North Tolsta Stornoway
67. Angus MacDonald 51 North Tolsta Stornoway
68. William  MacDonald 51 North Tolsta Stornoway
69. John MacDonald jnr 1 North Tolsta Stornoway
70. Torquil  MacDonald 9 North Tolsta Stornoway
71. Alexander  MacIver  4 North Tolsta Stornoway
72. Angus   MacIver 11 North Tolsta Stornoway
73. John   MacIver 62 North Tolsta Stornoway
74. Angus  MacKay 16 North Tolsta Stornoway
75. Donald  MacLennan 35 North Tolsta Stornoway
76. John  MacLeod  45 North Tolsta Stornoway
77. John  MacRitchie  40 North Tolsta Stornoway
78. Angus  Morrison  15 North Tolsta Stornoway
79. Donald Campbell  13 North Tolsta Stornoway
80. Norman  Smith  55 North Tolsta Stornoway
81 John  MacLeod  6 Portnaguran Stornoway
82. Angus  MacLeod 10) 10 Portnaguran  Stornoway
83. John A  MacKenzie 5 Portvoller  Stornoway
84. Malcolm Donald  MacMillan  1 Shader [Point] Stornoway
85. Torquil  Crichton  11 Swordale  Stornoway
86. Donald  Murray  15 Swordale  Stornoway
87. Alex  MacKay  6 Upper Garrabost Stornoway
88. Norman  MacRitchie 7 11) Aird Uig Uig
89. Angus  MacIver  7 Breaclet  Uig
90. John  MacDonald  13 Breaclet  Uig
91. Malcolm  Buchanan   11 Brenish  Uig
92. Murdo  Buchanan  27 Brenish  Uig
93. Donald  MacLennan  36 12) Cliff  Uig
94. Neil  MacKay  7 Crowlista  Uig
95. Kenneth  Nicolson  1 Crowlista  Uig
96. Angus  MacDonald  3 Geshader  Uig
97. Norman  MacDonald  15 Hacklet  Uig
98. Angus  Morrison  10 Islivig  Uig
99. Kenneth  MacAulay  12 Kirkibost  Uig
100. Norman  MacLennan  5 Kirkibost  Uig
101. James  Morrison    Raimer  Uig
102. Angus  MacDonald  13 Tobson  Uig
103. Donald  MacDonald  16 Tobson  Uig
104. Angus  MacAulay  23 13) Valtos  Uig
105. John W MacLeod  12 Valtos  Uig
106. Donald  Morrison  5 Valtos  Uig

Entries in yellow colored cells were already mentioned on the HMS Timbertown website. 

[1] died 1916 in camp
[2] house number 33 in Roll of Honour, 37 in other source
[3] died 26/8/15 in camp. House number 38 in Roll of Honour, 28 in other source
[4] was Chaplain to all Gaelic-speaking internees
[5] house number 38 in Roll of Honour, 37 in other source
[7] escaped to the UK
[8] Died 18/10/17 in hospital
[9] died in camp
[10] Released ill, died 24/6/16 at home
[11] house number 7 in Roll of Honour, 9 in other source
[12] house number not quoted in Roll of Honour
[13] house number 23 in Roll of Honour, 23B in other source

Sources
Loyal Lewis Roll of Honour 1915
Loyal Lewis Roll of Honour 1914-1919
Donald J. MacLeod, personal communication
Comunn Eachdraidh Uige
Comunn Eachdraidh Barabhas s Bru
Stornoway Historical Society

  back to HMS Timbertown